Practice Question – Bank Reconciliation

FAR

Double-click to edit...

Kyle Ashcraft, CPA · 2019 CPA Exam Scores · 95 FAR · 98 BEC · 91 REG · 90 AUD

Bank reconciliation questions give you a pile of reconciling items and ask for one number. The trick isn't the arithmetic — it's knowing which items even belong in the calculation.

What's the practice question?

Hilltop Co.'s monthly bank statement shows a balance of $54,200. Reconciling the statement against the company's books reveals four items:

Reconciling itemAmount
Bank service charge$10
Insufficient funds (NSF) check$650
Checks outstanding$1,500
Deposits in transit$350

A fifth item: Hilltop deposited a check that the bank correctly cleared for $125, but Hilltop's books mistakenly recorded it as $152.

The question: what is the net cash balance after the reconciliation?

How do you decide which items adjust the bank balance?

Ask one question for each item: does the bank already know about it? If yes, it's already baked into the $54,200 statement balance, and you leave it alone. If no, the bank hasn't caught up yet, and you adjust the bank balance to account for it.

Bank already knows → no adjustment. Bank doesn't know yet → adjust the bank balance. That's the entire test for reconciling from the bank side.

Run the four items through that filter:

  • Bank service charge ($10): the bank charged it, so it's already reflected in $54,200. No adjustment.
  • NSF check ($650): the bank already bounced it and adjusted its own records. No adjustment.
  • Checks outstanding ($1,500): Hilltop wrote these checks, but they haven't cleared the bank yet. The bank doesn't know about them. Subtract from the bank balance.
  • Deposits in transit ($350): Hilltop made these deposits, but the bank hasn't processed them yet. Add to the bank balance.

The $125/$152 recording error works the same way: the bank cleared the correct $125, so that figure is already sitting inside the $54,200. It's a books problem, not a bank-balance problem, so it doesn't touch this calculation either.

Worked solution: the net cash balance

Net cash balance = bank balance − outstanding checks + deposits in transit
$54,200 − $1,500 + $350 = $53,050

The service charge, the NSF check, and the recording error would matter if the question instead asked you to reconcile Hilltop's book balance up to the true cash figure — each of those would need to be subtracted from the books. But starting from the bank statement, none of them apply.

Want the full FAR framework?

My free CPA 101 course covers the study approach I used to score 90+ on every CPA exam section.

Start CPA 101 free

Kyle Ashcraft, CPA scored 90 or above on every section of the CPA exam in 2019, including a 95 on FAR. He is the founder and sole instructor of Maxwell CPA Review, a complete CPA review course covering all six sections, where he creates every lecture, textbook and study outline himself.

Previous
Previous

Held Checks

Next
Next

Bank Reconciliations